Reverse PoE Switch With Fiber Uplink Port & 5 VDC Out

NS-ER7-F1-V5

7 x 10/100 Base T Reverse PoE Ports ( RpoE) & 1 x 10/100 Base FX Port , /13T for 1310nmTX-1550nmRX OR /15T for 1550nmTX-1310nmRX & 5V DC Out

DATASHEET

NETSTAR switch has intelligent Power management features solving a major problem of powering the device for Internet Service Provider. This switch can be powered using Remote Power from customer using specially designed NETMODEM(PoE Injector) or any standard PoE Injector (24V DC, 0.75 AMP). This eliminates the needs of arranging power at building top (UPS not require/ No need to pay more money to customer or society). This saves lot of MONEY of ISPs and improves uninterrupted service to the customer.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Ethernet Connector 7 x RJ45 Connector(10/100Base-TX with Auto-MDIX) & 1 x 100 Base FX Port (13T for 1310nm-TX & 1550nm-RX OR 15T for 1550nm-TX & 1310nm-RX)

Uplink 1 x 10/100 Base FE Fiber Port (Port 8)

Downlink 7 x 10/100 Base T Reverse PoE Ports (Port 1 to Port 7) (Data + Power IN)

Standards IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T 10Mbps, Half/Full Duplex IEEE Std. 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 10/100Mbps, Half/Full Duplex IEEE Std. 802.3x Flow control and Back-pressure. IEEE Std. 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Protocols CSMA/CD

Transmission Method Store and Forward

MAC Address 1K MAC address

Packet Buffer Embedded 448K bits packet buffer

Maximum Forwarding Packet Length 1536 bytes

Filtering / Forwarding Rates 100Mbps Port – 148,800pps 10Mbps Port – 14,880pps

Network Cable 4-pair UTP/STP Cat 5 cable

LEDs Link/Activity per Ethernet port Power: On/Off for Switch Power: On/Off for PoE Injector

Power Over Ethernet Injector: Power Supply (IN) Power over Ethernet 24V @ 18W on Spare Pair (to supply power to the Netstar switch.)

No. of Ethernet Ports that can Power ON the Switch Anyone/All of the seven Downlink Ports

Power Over Ethernet Power over Ethernet Injector on Four Pair Cable

DC OUT 5V DC Out for Powering Media Converter

Ethernet Devices that can be powered Single

CAT-5 Cable Data Lines Pair 1: Pins 1/2 , Pair 2: Pins3/6

CAT-5 Cable Power Lines + VDC: Pins 4/5 , -VDC: Pins 7/8

Power consumption 2 Watt (Switch) 5 Watt (PoE Injector)

Operating Temperature 0° to 50°C

Storage environment 0° to 75°C

Operating Humidity 20% to 95% (non-condensing)

Dimension of Switch 158mm x 60mm x 50mm

Weight of Switch 171gm

Features

1) Reverse PoE Technology: 8 Port 10/100 Reverse PoE Switch which has latest generation of fast Ethernet Reverse PoE switching technology. It contains 7 x 10/100 Base-T Reverse PoE Ports (RPoE) , 1 x 10/100 Base Uplink FX Port –13T for 1310nm-TX & 1550nm-RX OR 15T for 1550nm-TX & 1310nmRX & 5V DC Out for Powering Media Converter.

2) Supports Auto-Negotiation: Each of the ports automatically detect whether connected network devices are running at 10Mbps or 100Mbps and half-duplex or full-duplex mode, and adjusts the speed and mode accordingly ensuring easy and hassle-free operation.

3) Supports Non-Blocking Wire Speed: The Switch forwards and receives traffic seamlessly with its non-blocking wire-speed. Every port of the Switch supports speeds up to 200Mbps in full-duplex mode simultaneously, providing full wire speed to connected devices and allowing you to run a high speed network smoothly.

4) Cascading Support: Switches can be Cascaded for more users per Building (Up to 1 Main + 3 Switches of NS-ER7-P1).

5) Port Base Isolation/Hardware VLAN: The feature of Port Isolation is implemented in this unit where in the Ethernet Data of the Uplink Port can be transferred to any of the Downlink ports but the individual Downlink ports cannot communicate with each other. Port Base Isolation Can be Enabled or Disable using DIP Switch.

6) Surge Protection: We provide 2500V Surge protection on each port to protect against high voltage surge on data ports or uplink port.

7) Over Voltage Protection: Over Voltage Protection is provided on each Data Port to eliminate damage due to connection of Higher Voltage (Higher than 24V DC , upto 50V DC). By mistake if user connect more then 24V PoE Injector then Switch will goes on power off mode and will start working again once this high voltage source is removed.

8) Over Current Protection: We have provided over current protection on each port to prevent damage to the switch in case of high current flowing due to any reason. This is provided using Resettable Fuse to facilitate easy maintenance and avoiding frequent change of blown fuse.

NS-ER7-F1-V5

Write your review

Reverse PoE Switch With Fiber Uplink Port & 5 VDC Out

NS-ER7-F1-V5

7 x 10/100 Base T Reverse PoE Ports ( RpoE) & 1 x 10/100 Base FX Port , /13T for 1310nmTX-1550nmRX OR /15T for 1550nmTX-1310nmRX & 5V DC Out

DATASHEET

Write your review

16 other products in the same category

UniFi Switch PRO 24 PoE Gen2

Brands: Ubiquiti

USW-Pro-24-POE

UniFi Switch Pro 24 PoE is a fully managed Layer 3 switch with (8) 802.3bt (PoE++) and (16) 802.3at (PoE+) Gigabit Ethernet ports. (2) 10G SFP+ uplinks offer link aggregation for higher capacity and increased availability. The UniFi Switch Pro 24 PoE features a rich set of Layer 2 capabilities and integrates Layer 3 functionality such as inter-VLAN routing, static routing, and DHCP server.

DATA SHEET

UniFi Switch Flex

Brands: Ubiquiti

USW-Flex

Build and expand your network with the UniFi® Switch, part of the UniFi Enterprise System. The UniFi Switch, model USW-Flex, is a configurable Layer 2 Gigabit switch with auto-sensing 802.3af PoE. It offers 5 RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports, providing 1 PoE input and 4 PoE output links to your devices.

The UniFi Switch Flex features a single PoE In port for power and four PoE ports that provide up to 15W PoE output to power a UniFi access point or other PoE devices. With 802.3bt rated PoE switches (USW-Pro-48-PoE, USW-Pro-24-PoE, US-XG-6POE, and USW-Industrial switches, sold separately) as power source, USW-Flex supports maximum 46W PoE output budget. It has weatherproof housing and offers versatile mounting options.

DATA SHEET

EdgeSwitch PoE 16 (150W)

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-16-150W

Managed PoE+ Gigabit Switches with SFP

Non-Blocking Throughput Switching Performance

Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP+/SFP Ports

Auto-Sensing IEEE 802.3af/at PoE

DATA SHEET

CRS106-1C-5S

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS106-1C-5S

Cloud Router Switch 106-1C-5S with QCA8511 400MHz CPU, 128MB RAM, 1x Combo port (Gigabit Ethernet or SFP), 5 x SFP cages, RouterOS L5, desktop case, PSU

DATA SHEET

EdgeSwitch 48 Lite

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-48-Lite

Managed Gigabit Switches with SFP+

Non-Blocking Throughput Switching Performance

Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 Ports

SFP+/SFP Fiber Connectivity Option

DATA SHEET

RB260GSP

Brands: Mikrotik

CSS106-1G-4P-1S

The RB260GSP is a small SOHO switch, which features power output on it’s ethernet ports. Ports 2-5 can power other PoE capable devices with the same voltage as applied to the unit (passive PoE over datalines only). The RB260GSP has five Gigabit Ethernet ports and one SFP cage, switching is done by an Atheros Switch Chip.

The device is running an operating system designed specifically for MikroTik Switch products - SwOS.

DATA SHEET

EdgeSwitch 5XP, 5 Port

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-5XP

EdgeSwitch 5XP, 5-Port, PoE

Advanced Power over Ethernet Switches

The EdgeSwitch XP delivers reliable passive PoE and Gigabit connectivity to attached Ubiquiti devices and other devices that support passive PoE.

DATA SHEET

UniFi Switch Aggregation

Brands: Ubiquiti

USW-Aggregation

Managed layer 2 aggregation switch sporting (8) 10G SFP+ ports for high capacity link aggregation. The UniFi Aggregation Switch is a managed Layer 2 switch with eight 10G SFP+ ports. Featuring a compact 4.7" depth and fanless design, it supports high-bandwidth links to provide link aggregation for higher capacity and increased availability.

DATA SHEET

EdgeSwitch 8 150W

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-8-150W

Managed PoE+ Gigabit Switch with SFP

The EdgeSwitch ES-8-150W is a fully managed, high performance PoE+ Gigabit switch with two SFP ports, and 10 Gbps total, non-blocking line rate. In addition to the internal 150W AC/DC PSU, the ES-8-150W features a DC input for optional stand-alone DC powering or redundant power backup. Power and connect your PoE devices with the flexibility of both auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at or configurable 24V Passive PoE.

DATA SHEET

netPower 16P

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS318-16P-2S+OUT

Powering a bunch of access points or IP cameras and a few uplinks on a tower has never been easier. netPower 16P has 16 Gigabit Ethernet ports with PoE-out and two SFP+ ports for 10G fiber uplinks.

Its sturdy and compact outdoor enclosure allows the switch to be mounted in all kinds of environments – from damp attics and shafts to towers, masts and poles with hose clamps.

netPower 16P has a non-blocking throughput of 36 Gbps, switching capacity of 72 Gbps and forwarding rate of 53.6 Mpps.

DATA SHEET

CRS326-24G-2S+IN

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS326-24G-2S+IN

This compact and quiet switch is packing some serious server room grade features: a pair of 10G SFP+ cages, 512 MB of RAM, 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports and a sufficient built-in CPU that can handle basic home user needs such as firewall, NAT and even some VPN.

CRS326-24G-2S+IN provides all the basic functionality for a managed switch, and even more: port-to- port forwarding, MAC filtering, VLAN configuration, traffic mirroring, bandwidth limitation and even adjust some MAC and IP header fields. SFP+ cage supports both 1.25G SFP and 10G SFP+ modules.

DATA SHEET

S1242GP

S1242GP

The S1242GP 24-Port Gigabit PoE Ethernet switch is an unmanaged PoE switch designed to meet SMB, hotel and SOHO network needs. It offers superior performance, simple installation. Its salient features are the latest Ethernet power supply capacity with integrated high power PoE ports. S1242GP provides 24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE ports and 2 10/100/1000Mbps uplink SFP ports, with total 380W PoE output.

EdgeSwitch PoE+ 24 (500W)

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-24-500W

Advanced Switching Technology for the Masses

Build and expand your network with Ubiquiti Networks® EdgeSwitch™, part of the EdgeMAX® line of products. The EdgeSwitch is a fully managed, PoE+ Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for growing networks. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability.

DATA SHEET

EdgeSwitch PoE+ 48 (500W)

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-48-500W

Advanced Switching Technology for the Masses

Build and expand your network with Ubiquiti Networks® EdgeSwitch™, part of the EdgeMAX® line of products. The EdgeSwitch is a fully managed, PoE+ Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for growing networks. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability.

DATA SHEET