NS-ER7-F1 - Reverse PoE Switch With Fiber Uplink Port

NS-ER7-F1

7 x 10/100 Base T Reverse PoE Ports ( RpoE) & 1 x 10/100 Base FX Port , /13T for 1310nmTX-1550nmRX OR /15T for 1550nmTX-1310nmRX

DATASHEET

NETSTAR switch has intelligent Power management features solving a major problem of powering the device for Internet Service Provider. This switch can be powered using Remote Power from the customer using specially designed NETMODEM(PoE Injector) or any standard PoE Injector (24V DC, 0.75 AMP). This eliminates the needs of arranging power at building top (UPS does not require/ No need to pay more money to customer or society). This saves a lot of MONEY of ISPs and improves uninterrupted service to the customer.

Technical Specifications

Ethernet Connector 7 x RJ45 Connector(10/100Base-TX with Auto-MDIX)

& 1 x 100 Base FX Port

(13T for 1310nm-TX & 1550nm-RX OR

15T for 1550nm-TX & 1310nm-RX)

 Uplink 1 x 10/100 Base FE Fiber Port (Port 8)

 Downlink 7 x 10/100 Base T Reverse PoE Ports (Port 1 to Port 7)

(Data + Power IN)

Standards IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T 10Mbps, Half/Full Duplex

IEEE Std. 802.3u 100BASE-TX, 10/100Mbps, Half/Full Duplex

IEEE Std. 802.3x Flow control and Back-pressure.

IEEE Std. 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Protocols CSMA/CD

Transmission Method Store and Forward

MAC Address 1K MAC address

Packet Buffer Embedded 448K bits packet buffer

Maximum Forwarding Packet Length 1536 bytes

Filtering / Forwarding Rates 100Mbps Port – 148,800pps

10Mbps Port – 14,880pps

Network Cable 4-pair UTP/STP Cat 5 cable

LEDs

  Link/Activity per Ethernet port

Power: On/Off for Switch

Power: On/Off for PoE Injector

Power Over Ethernet Injector: Power Supply (IN) Power over Ethernet 24V @ 18W on Spare Pair (to supply power to the Netstar switch.

No. of Ethernet Ports that can

Power ON the Switch Anyone/All of the seven Downlink Ports

Power Over Ethernet Power over Ethernet Injector on Four Pair Cable

Ethernet Devices that can be powered Single

CAT-5 Cable Data Lines Pair 1: Pins 1/2 , Pair 2: Pins3/6

CAT-5 Cable Power Lines + VDC: Pins 4/5 , -VDC: Pins 7/8

Power consumption 2 Watt (Switch)

5 Watt (PoE Injector)

Operating Temperature 0° to 50°C

Storage environment 0° to 75°C

Operating Humidity 20% to 95% (non-condensing)

Dimension of Switch 158mm x 60mm x 50mm

Weight of Switch 171gm

Features

1) Reverse PoE Technology: 8 Port 10/100 Reverse PoE Switch which has latest generation of fast Ethernet Reverse PoE switching technology. It contains 7 x 10/100 Base-T Reverse PoE Ports (RPoE) , 1 x 10/100 Base Uplink FX Port –13T for 1310nm-TX & 1550nm-RX OR 15T for 1550nm-TX & 1310nmRX.

2) Supports Auto-Negotiation: Each of the ports automatically detect whether connected network devices are running at 10Mbps or 100Mbps and half-duplex or full-duplex mode, and adjusts the speed and mode accordingly ensuring easy and hassle-free operation.

3) Supports Non-Blocking Wire Speed: The Switch forwards and receives traffic seamlessly with its non-blocking wire-speed. Every port of the Switch supports speeds up to 200Mbps in full-duplex mode simultaneously, providing full wire speed to connected devices and allowing you to run a high speed network smoothly.

4) Cascading Support: Switches can be Cascaded for more users per Building (Up to 1 Main + 3 Switches of NS-ER7-P1).

5) Port Base Isolation/Hardware VLAN: The feature of Port Isolation is implemented in this unit where in the Ethernet Data of the Uplink Port can be transferred to any of the Downlink ports but the individual Downlink ports cannot communicate with each other. Port Base Isolation Can be Enabled or Disable using DIP Switch.

6) Surge Protection: We provide 2500V Surge protection on each port to protect against high voltage surge on data ports or uplink port.

7) Over Voltage Protection: Over Voltage Protection is provided on each Data Port to eliminate damage due to connection of Higher Voltage (Higher than 24V DC , upto 50V DC). By mistake if user connect more then 24V PoE Injector then Switch will goes on power off mode and will start working again once this high voltage source is removed.

8) Over Current Protection: We have provided over current protection on each port to prevent damage to the switch in case of high current flowing due to any reason. This is provided using Resettable Fuse to facilitate easy maintenance and avoiding frequent change of blown fuse.

NS-ER7-F1

Write your review

NS-ER7-F1 - Reverse PoE Switch With Fiber Uplink Port

NS-ER7-F1

7 x 10/100 Base T Reverse PoE Ports ( RpoE) & 1 x 10/100 Base FX Port , /13T for 1310nmTX-1550nmRX OR /15T for 1550nmTX-1310nmRX

DATASHEET

Write your review

16 other products in the same category

Brands: Ubiquiti

USW-Lite-16-PoE

The UniFi Switch Lite 16 PoE is a fully managed Layer 2 switch with sixteen Gigabit Ethernet ports for your RJ45 Ethernet devices. Eight ports also offer auto-sensing 802.3at PoE+ that provide up to a total PoE wattage of 45W for UniFi Access Points or other PoE devices.

Managed and configured by the UniFi Network application with UniFi mobile app support, the UniFi Switch Lite 16 PoE offers Layer 2 switching protocols and features. The UniFi Network application and mobile app allow admins to configure and monitor virtually all of the switch features in a graphical user interface from anywhere.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS212-1G-10S-1S+IN

Cloud Router Switch 212-1G-10S-1S+IN is new “small size low cost” member of our CRS series. It comes with one Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 port, ten SFP cages and one 10G SFP+ cage, as well as LCD panel and serial port (RJ45). Product includes indoor desktop case and power supply. Special ears are provided for mounting the unit in rack.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN

Cloud Router Switch is our new Smart Switch series. It combines the best features of a fully functional router and a Layer 3 switch, is powered by the familiar RouterOS. All the specific Switch configuration options are available in a special Switch menu, but if you want, ports can be removed from the switch configuration, and used for routing purposes. 

What’s more - this device has a built in 2.4GHz wireless access point, this means you can have an AP, a router with any number of ports, and a full wire speed smart switch, all in one device - ideal for medium/small businesses and offices. It has 24 Gigabit ports, one SFP cage, a microUSB port and a built in Wireless AP. 

DATA SHEET

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS326-24S+2Q+RM

If you are working with substantial amount of data – like providing Internet access or maintaining a huge data center – this is the perfect upgrade for your setup. CRS326-24S+2Q+RM is our first product with 40 Gbps QSFP+ ports for remarkably fast and stable fiber connection.

Overall it has two 40 Gbps QSFP+ ports and twenty four 10 Gbps SFP+ ports, which provides total nonblocking throughput of 320 Gbps and switching capacity of 640 Gbps with forwarding rate of 252 Mpps with most common packets.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Ubiquiti

USW-Flex-Utility

The Switch Flex Utility is an outdoor weatherproof enclosure designed for use with the Switch Flex.

It includes an Ethernet patch cable and a 60W PoE adapter, which provides a maximum PoE budget of 46W. The USW Flex Utility can be easily mounted on a pole, provides clean cable management and screw lock for security.

Note: UniFi Switch Flex, USW-Flex, sold separately

DATA SHEET

S1242GP

The S1242GP 24-Port Gigabit PoE Ethernet switch is an unmanaged PoE switch designed to meet SMB, hotel and SOHO network needs. It offers superior performance, simple installation. Its salient features are the latest Ethernet power supply capacity with integrated high power PoE ports. S1242GP provides 24 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE ports and 2 10/100/1000Mbps uplink SFP ports, with total 380W PoE output.

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS318-1Fi-15Fr-2S-OUT

This switch brings the speed and versatility of fiber networking while using the advantages of Ethernet. It is an easy to deploy, low-cost way for any ISP to deliver the Internet to individual apartments.

You don’t have to worry about power options in the attic or the utility room – netPower 15FR has 15 reverse PoE ports. Depending on your setup, netPower can draw the necessary power even from a single client! Ethernet port 15 can power other PoE capable devices with the same voltage as applied to the unit.

There are two SFP ports for fiber connectivity. netPower 15FR has a non-blocking throughput of 3.6 Gbps, switching capacity of 7.2 Gbps and forwarding rate of 5.4 Mpps.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM

If you are looking for a single switch that will put your network setup ahead of the curve without costing a fortune, look no further. The new CRS354-48G-4S+2Q+RM is an effective and adaptable rackmount solution for managing networks in demanding and busy environments. With this product we aim to set a new price-performance bar – get more features while spending way less! <

This powerful switch has 48 x 1G RJ45 ports and 4 x 10G SFP+ ports. There are also 2 x 40G QSFP+ ports for extremely fast fiber connections or linking with other 40 Gbps devices. The total non-blocking throughput is 168 Gbps, switching capacity is 336 Gbps and the forwarding rate reaches 235 Mpps.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Ubiquiti

USW-Pro-24

UniFi Switch Pro 24 is a fully managed Layer 3 switch with (24) Gigabit Ethernet ports. (2) 10G SFP+ uplinks offer link aggregation for higher capacity and increased availability. The UniFi Switch Pro 24 features a rich set of Layer 2 capabilities and integrates Layer 3 functionality such as inter-VLAN routing, static routing, and DHCP server. UniFi Network application and UniFi Network mobile app allow admins to configure and monitor virtually all of the switch features in an intuitive graphical user interface from anywhere.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS112-8P-4S-IN

Cloud Router Switch 112-8P-4S-IN with QCA8511 400Mhz CPU, 128MB RAM, 8xGigabit LAN with PoE-out, 4xSFP, RouterOS L5, desktop case, PSU

DATA SHEET

Brands: Ubiquiti

US-16-XG

UniFi Switch, 16-Port, 10 Gigabit

The US‑16‑XG is a fully managed, 16‑port, 10G fiber switch that enhances network capacity by providing high‑bandwidth aggregation connectivity to multiple switches in your network.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-48-750W

Advanced Switching Technology for the Masses

Build and expand your network with Ubiquiti Networks® EdgeSwitch™, part of the EdgeMAX® line of products. The EdgeSwitch is a fully managed, PoE+ Gigabit switch, delivering robust performance and intelligent switching for growing networks. The EdgeSwitch offers an extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides Layer-3 routing capability.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Mikrotik

CRS318-16P-2S+OUT

Powering a bunch of access points or IP cameras and a few uplinks on a tower has never been easier. netPower 16P has 16 Gigabit Ethernet ports with PoE-out and two SFP+ ports for 10G fiber uplinks.

Its sturdy and compact outdoor enclosure allows the switch to be mounted in all kinds of environments – from damp attics and shafts to towers, masts and poles with hose clamps.

netPower 16P has a non-blocking throughput of 36 Gbps, switching capacity of 72 Gbps and forwarding rate of 53.6 Mpps.

If you need more power, the MTP250-53V47-OD can output 53V 250W, while the MTP250-26V94-OD works with a 26V 250W output. Both power supplies come in a sturdy IP67 enclosure just like the netPower 16P, with extra protection from dust and moisture.

DATA SHEET

Brands: Ubiquiti

ES-24-Lite

Managed Gigabit Switch with SFP

Non-Blocking Throughput Switching Performance

Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 Ports

SFP+/SFP Fiber Connectivity Options

DATA SHEET